Bears Make Most of 56th Bill Summa Relays
The William Chrisman Bears track and field team made the most of its annual home meet on February 7 as the Boys won the team title and the girls took sixth at the 56th Bill Summa Relays, featuring 12 schools.
Several Bears medaled and others produced PRs as Chrisman had its best meet of the season as a team.
It was a complete team effort that led the boys to victory, paced by the distance duo of seniors Chris Bunce and Caleb Michell. They finished first and second, respectively, in the 1600m and then Bunce finished third in his first ever 3200m race and Michell took second in the 800m. Bunce also led off for the third-place 4x800m relay (Bunce, Nick Mendoza, Aaron Nyaway, Tanner Jolley) and Michell led off for the fifth-place 4x400m (Michell, Tony Hilton, Tre’ Sisco, Nyaway).
In throws, Daniel Carson took first in the shot put and James Bailey took second in the discus and third in the shot put. David Toese was third in the discus and Khalil Jones was third in the javelin. Emori Thomas took seventh in the javelin.
In high jump, DerRiq Moore and Bryan Cox took third and fifth, respectively. Zack Flowers and Braxton Ward took fourth and fifth, respectively, in the triple jump. Jacob Bennett took fifth in the pole vault and Hunter Ulberg finished eighth.
In other running events, Joseph Greyeyes was fourth in the 110m hurdles and sixth in the 300m. Hilton was fifth in the 300m hurdles. Ulberg was sixth in the 200m and Sisco was seventh in the 100m.
Camryn Holloman led the way for the Lady Bears. Holloman took first in the triple jump and fourth in the long jump and also took seventh in the 200m and eighth in the 100m.
In throws, Selia Tali was third in the javelin, seventh in the shot put and eighth in the discus. Davionna Lagrone was fifth in the javelin.
Stephanie Gross and Lagrone were sixth and eighth, respectively, in the pole vault. Makelle Miller was seventh in the triple jump.
The 4x400m of Adreon Bell, Reana Lagrone, Evelyn Boughan, and Paris Anderson was sixth.
Boys
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
7. 10 Tre'Vaughn Sisco 11.72a William Chrisman
10. 11 Uriah Aleshire 11.86a William Chrisman
12. 11 Hunter Ulberg 11.88a William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
6. 11 Hunter Ulberg 23.78a PR William Chrisman
19. 11 Braxton Ward 25.22a PR William Chrisman
22. 11 Zackary Flowers 25.72a PR William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
14. 9 Marcus Wigfall 58.13a PR William Chrisman
15. 11 Brice Sanderlin 59.85a PR William Chrisman
23. 9 Isaiah Jackson 1:03.38a PR William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2. 12 Caleb Michell 2:08.54a PR William Chrisman
9. 10 Aaron Nyaway 2:17.06a PR William Chrisman
12. 11 Brice Sanderlin 2:23.26a PR William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 Chris Bunce 4:44.70a William Chrisman
2. 12 Caleb Michell 4:52.25a William Chrisman
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
3. 12 Chris Bunce 10:41.05a PR William Chrisman
12. 11 Nick Mendoza 12:22.63a PR William Chrisman
110m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Finals x
4. 9 Joseph Greyeyes 18.76a PR William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 36" Varsity - Finals x
5. 10 Tony Hilton 46.14a SR William Chrisman
6. 9 Joseph Greyeyes 46.46a PR William Chrisman
11. 9 Tanner Jolley 49.09a William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3. Uriah Aleshire, James Bailey, Tre'Vaughn Sisco, Hunter Ulberg 44.78a
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
7. Max Plaisime, Khalil Jones, Emori Thomas, Marcus Wigfall 1:43.24a
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
5. Tony Hilton, Caleb Michell, Tre'Vaughn Sisco, Bryan Cox 3:44.60a
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3. Chris Bunce, Nick Mendoza, Aaron Nyaway, Tanner Jolley 8:59.62a
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 Daniel Carson 51-02.00 William Chrisman
3. 12 James Bailey 49-03.00 SR William Chrisman
10. 10 David Toese 41-01.00 William Chrisman
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
2. 12 James Bailey 145-11 SR William Chrisman
3. 10 David Toese 137-01 PR William Chrisman
9. 11 Daniel Carson 116-04 William Chrisman
Javelin - 800g Varsity - Finals x
3. 9 Khalil Jones 114-03 PR William Chrisman
7. 11 Emori Thomas 102-00 William Chrisman
12. 11 Brandon Banks 93-00 PR William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
3. 12 DerRiq Moore 6-00.00 William Chrisman
5. 10 Bryan Cox 5-10.00 PR William Chrisman
11. 11 Braxton Ward 5-04.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
5. 11 Jacob Bennett 9-06.00 PR William Chrisman
8. 11 Hunter Ulberg 9-00.00 PR William Chrisman
11. 10 Matthew Morrison 8-06.00 PR William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
11. 11 Zackary Flowers 18-07.00 William Chrisman
13. 9 Joseph Greyeyes 18-05.00 PR William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
4. 11 Zackary Flowers 40-04.50 PR William Chrisman
5. 11 Braxton Ward 39-05.00 SR William Chrisman
9. 10 Tony Hilton 38-06.00 SR William Chrisman
Girls
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
8. 10 Camryn Holloman 13.71a SR William Chrisman
20. 10 Ebony Hurst 14.80a William Chrisman
22. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 14.92a William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
7. 10 Camryn Holloman 28.55a William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
9. 11 Paris Anderson 1:08.63a SR William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
12. 10 Adreal Bell 2:53.75a SR William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
10. 10 Lilly Conner-Urnise 6:30.30a PR William Chrisman
11. 9 Evelyn Boughan 6:34.27a PR William Chrisman
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
9. 10 Lilly Conner-Urnise 14:03.27a PR William Chrisman
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
6. Adreal Bell, Evelyn Boughan, Paris Anderson, Reana LaGrone 4:39.21a
Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x
7. 11 Seila Tali 33-02.00 William Chrisman
23. 11 Dweice Kirk 23-02.00 William Chrisman
Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
8. 11 Seila Tali 85-09 William Chrisman
Javelin - 600g Varsity - Finals x
3. 11 Seila Tali 99-00 William Chrisman
5. 11 Davionna Lagrone 84-00 PR William Chrisman
10. 10 Malia Atagi 71-04 William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
12. 10 Malia Atagi 4-02.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
6. 12 Stephanie Gross 7-06.00 PR William Chrisman
8. 9 Reana LaGrone 7-00.00 William Chrisman
9. 11 Valarie Morris 6-06.00 PR William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
4. 10 Camryn Holloman 15-08.00 William Chrisman
15. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 12-11.00 PR William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Camryn Holloman 34-08.00 William Chrisman
7. 11 Makelle Miller 29-09.00 SR William Chrisman
Several Bears medaled and others produced PRs as Chrisman had its best meet of the season as a team.
It was a complete team effort that led the boys to victory, paced by the distance duo of seniors Chris Bunce and Caleb Michell. They finished first and second, respectively, in the 1600m and then Bunce finished third in his first ever 3200m race and Michell took second in the 800m. Bunce also led off for the third-place 4x800m relay (Bunce, Nick Mendoza, Aaron Nyaway, Tanner Jolley) and Michell led off for the fifth-place 4x400m (Michell, Tony Hilton, Tre’ Sisco, Nyaway).
In throws, Daniel Carson took first in the shot put and James Bailey took second in the discus and third in the shot put. David Toese was third in the discus and Khalil Jones was third in the javelin. Emori Thomas took seventh in the javelin.
In high jump, DerRiq Moore and Bryan Cox took third and fifth, respectively. Zack Flowers and Braxton Ward took fourth and fifth, respectively, in the triple jump. Jacob Bennett took fifth in the pole vault and Hunter Ulberg finished eighth.
In other running events, Joseph Greyeyes was fourth in the 110m hurdles and sixth in the 300m. Hilton was fifth in the 300m hurdles. Ulberg was sixth in the 200m and Sisco was seventh in the 100m.
Camryn Holloman led the way for the Lady Bears. Holloman took first in the triple jump and fourth in the long jump and also took seventh in the 200m and eighth in the 100m.
In throws, Selia Tali was third in the javelin, seventh in the shot put and eighth in the discus. Davionna Lagrone was fifth in the javelin.
Stephanie Gross and Lagrone were sixth and eighth, respectively, in the pole vault. Makelle Miller was seventh in the triple jump.
The 4x400m of Adreon Bell, Reana Lagrone, Evelyn Boughan, and Paris Anderson was sixth.
Boys
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
7. 10 Tre'Vaughn Sisco 11.72a William Chrisman
10. 11 Uriah Aleshire 11.86a William Chrisman
12. 11 Hunter Ulberg 11.88a William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
6. 11 Hunter Ulberg 23.78a PR William Chrisman
19. 11 Braxton Ward 25.22a PR William Chrisman
22. 11 Zackary Flowers 25.72a PR William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
14. 9 Marcus Wigfall 58.13a PR William Chrisman
15. 11 Brice Sanderlin 59.85a PR William Chrisman
23. 9 Isaiah Jackson 1:03.38a PR William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2. 12 Caleb Michell 2:08.54a PR William Chrisman
9. 10 Aaron Nyaway 2:17.06a PR William Chrisman
12. 11 Brice Sanderlin 2:23.26a PR William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 Chris Bunce 4:44.70a William Chrisman
2. 12 Caleb Michell 4:52.25a William Chrisman
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
3. 12 Chris Bunce 10:41.05a PR William Chrisman
12. 11 Nick Mendoza 12:22.63a PR William Chrisman
110m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Finals x
4. 9 Joseph Greyeyes 18.76a PR William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 36" Varsity - Finals x
5. 10 Tony Hilton 46.14a SR William Chrisman
6. 9 Joseph Greyeyes 46.46a PR William Chrisman
11. 9 Tanner Jolley 49.09a William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3. Uriah Aleshire, James Bailey, Tre'Vaughn Sisco, Hunter Ulberg 44.78a
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
7. Max Plaisime, Khalil Jones, Emori Thomas, Marcus Wigfall 1:43.24a
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
5. Tony Hilton, Caleb Michell, Tre'Vaughn Sisco, Bryan Cox 3:44.60a
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3. Chris Bunce, Nick Mendoza, Aaron Nyaway, Tanner Jolley 8:59.62a
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 Daniel Carson 51-02.00 William Chrisman
3. 12 James Bailey 49-03.00 SR William Chrisman
10. 10 David Toese 41-01.00 William Chrisman
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
2. 12 James Bailey 145-11 SR William Chrisman
3. 10 David Toese 137-01 PR William Chrisman
9. 11 Daniel Carson 116-04 William Chrisman
Javelin - 800g Varsity - Finals x
3. 9 Khalil Jones 114-03 PR William Chrisman
7. 11 Emori Thomas 102-00 William Chrisman
12. 11 Brandon Banks 93-00 PR William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
3. 12 DerRiq Moore 6-00.00 William Chrisman
5. 10 Bryan Cox 5-10.00 PR William Chrisman
11. 11 Braxton Ward 5-04.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
5. 11 Jacob Bennett 9-06.00 PR William Chrisman
8. 11 Hunter Ulberg 9-00.00 PR William Chrisman
11. 10 Matthew Morrison 8-06.00 PR William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
11. 11 Zackary Flowers 18-07.00 William Chrisman
13. 9 Joseph Greyeyes 18-05.00 PR William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
4. 11 Zackary Flowers 40-04.50 PR William Chrisman
5. 11 Braxton Ward 39-05.00 SR William Chrisman
9. 10 Tony Hilton 38-06.00 SR William Chrisman
Girls
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
8. 10 Camryn Holloman 13.71a SR William Chrisman
20. 10 Ebony Hurst 14.80a William Chrisman
22. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 14.92a William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
7. 10 Camryn Holloman 28.55a William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
9. 11 Paris Anderson 1:08.63a SR William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
12. 10 Adreal Bell 2:53.75a SR William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
10. 10 Lilly Conner-Urnise 6:30.30a PR William Chrisman
11. 9 Evelyn Boughan 6:34.27a PR William Chrisman
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
9. 10 Lilly Conner-Urnise 14:03.27a PR William Chrisman
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
6. Adreal Bell, Evelyn Boughan, Paris Anderson, Reana LaGrone 4:39.21a
Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x
7. 11 Seila Tali 33-02.00 William Chrisman
23. 11 Dweice Kirk 23-02.00 William Chrisman
Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
8. 11 Seila Tali 85-09 William Chrisman
Javelin - 600g Varsity - Finals x
3. 11 Seila Tali 99-00 William Chrisman
5. 11 Davionna Lagrone 84-00 PR William Chrisman
10. 10 Malia Atagi 71-04 William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
12. 10 Malia Atagi 4-02.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
6. 12 Stephanie Gross 7-06.00 PR William Chrisman
8. 9 Reana LaGrone 7-00.00 William Chrisman
9. 11 Valarie Morris 6-06.00 PR William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
4. 10 Camryn Holloman 15-08.00 William Chrisman
15. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 12-11.00 PR William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Camryn Holloman 34-08.00 William Chrisman
7. 11 Makelle Miller 29-09.00 SR William Chrisman