Speech and Debate Brings Home Conference Title
Heading into the final day of the Suburban White Conference Speech and Debate Tournament, coach Shelia Holt knew something special was possible.
“I’m so proud of these kids.” Holt said. “I challenged the kids on the bus Saturday morning to put their best foot forward, and to seal a conference title win for us, and they went out and did just that.”
With the win, the Bears clinched their first conference title in more than five years, with many individuals receiving First and Second Team All-Conference honors.
Seniors Shawn Bunce, Cameron Watters, and sophomore Tyler Zeller led the way medaling in both their individual and group events. Nearly everyone else on the team medaled in his or her event as well.
“I’m super proud of what we were able to accomplish this weekend, our upperclassmen did well, but our underclassmen really stepped up this year and did well for us,” said Bunce, a senior.
With the conference tournament kicking off postseason debate for the Bears, district preparation now begins and Bunce, Watters, and senior Lacey Harris are looking to get their chance at the State and National tournaments.
“State and Nationals have been my goal since freshman year, and I feel like I really have a chance to achieve that this year,” Harris said.
Along with this strong group of seniors, there are many emerging sophomores who are excited to get their first chance at postseason debate.
“Qualifying to State and Nationals is what we work for all season, so getting the chance to compete in the postseason is great,” Zeller said
Overall WCHS Conference Results
1st team all-conference:
Tyler Zeller-1st International Extemp
Caleb Brunk-1st Humorous Interp
Caleb Brunk-1st Storytelling
Shawn Bunce/Nikki Bowman - 1st Policy Debate
Shawn Bunce - 2nd International Extemp
Madi Vinson - 2nd Prose
Juan Mendez/Jay Lowery - 2nd Public Forum Debate
2nd team all-conference:
Josh Hagstrom - 3rd US Extemp
Josh Hagstrom/Maury Espinosa - 3rd Policy Debate
Lacey Harris - 3rd Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Charlie Bell - 4th Original Oratory
Skye Jewett-Hill - 4th Humorous Interp
Preston Quintanilla - 4th Congress
Maury Espinosa - 6th US Extemp
Morgan Lamar - 6th Original Oratory
Atlanta Petty/Bailey Duben - 6th Duo Interp
Cameron Watters - 6th Congress
Morgan Lamar/Kat Cummings - 7th Policy Debate
Tyler Zeller - 7th Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Josiah Ferrell - 8th Storytelling
Cameron Watters - 8th Public Forum Debate
“I’m so proud of these kids.” Holt said. “I challenged the kids on the bus Saturday morning to put their best foot forward, and to seal a conference title win for us, and they went out and did just that.”
With the win, the Bears clinched their first conference title in more than five years, with many individuals receiving First and Second Team All-Conference honors.
Seniors Shawn Bunce, Cameron Watters, and sophomore Tyler Zeller led the way medaling in both their individual and group events. Nearly everyone else on the team medaled in his or her event as well.
“I’m super proud of what we were able to accomplish this weekend, our upperclassmen did well, but our underclassmen really stepped up this year and did well for us,” said Bunce, a senior.
With the conference tournament kicking off postseason debate for the Bears, district preparation now begins and Bunce, Watters, and senior Lacey Harris are looking to get their chance at the State and National tournaments.
“State and Nationals have been my goal since freshman year, and I feel like I really have a chance to achieve that this year,” Harris said.
Along with this strong group of seniors, there are many emerging sophomores who are excited to get their first chance at postseason debate.
“Qualifying to State and Nationals is what we work for all season, so getting the chance to compete in the postseason is great,” Zeller said
Overall WCHS Conference Results
1st team all-conference:
Tyler Zeller-1st International Extemp
Caleb Brunk-1st Humorous Interp
Caleb Brunk-1st Storytelling
Shawn Bunce/Nikki Bowman - 1st Policy Debate
Shawn Bunce - 2nd International Extemp
Madi Vinson - 2nd Prose
Juan Mendez/Jay Lowery - 2nd Public Forum Debate
2nd team all-conference:
Josh Hagstrom - 3rd US Extemp
Josh Hagstrom/Maury Espinosa - 3rd Policy Debate
Lacey Harris - 3rd Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Charlie Bell - 4th Original Oratory
Skye Jewett-Hill - 4th Humorous Interp
Preston Quintanilla - 4th Congress
Maury Espinosa - 6th US Extemp
Morgan Lamar - 6th Original Oratory
Atlanta Petty/Bailey Duben - 6th Duo Interp
Cameron Watters - 6th Congress
Morgan Lamar/Kat Cummings - 7th Policy Debate
Tyler Zeller - 7th Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Josiah Ferrell - 8th Storytelling
Cameron Watters - 8th Public Forum Debate