Chrisman Track Competes at Gary Parker Invitational
The William Chrisman track and field teams competed at the Gary Parker Invitational at Blue Springs on Friday.
The Bears competed against hundreds of athletes from 25 of the best teams from Missouri.
A handful of boys scored team points (in the top eight of an event) as junior Daniel Carson and senior James Bailey led the way with third place finishes in the shot put and discus, respectively. Bailey also finished fifth in the shot put.
Senior DerRiq Moore took sixth in the high jump and junior Zack Flowers was seventh in the triple jump.
For the girls, Seila Tali was seventh in the javelin and sophomore Camryn Holloman was seventh in the triple jump.
The Bears are back in action this week as they host JV Conference on Wednesday and Varsity Conference on Friday.
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
21. 10 Tre'Vaughn Sisco 11.79a William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
24. 10 Tre'Vaughn Sisco 24.09a William Chrisman
29. 11 Hunter Ulberg 24.50a William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
25. 10 Aaron Nyaway 54.46a PR William Chrisman
32. 9 Khalil Jones 57.64a William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
16. 12 Chris Bunce 2:07.06a William Chrisman
27. 12 Caleb Michell 2:11.31a William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
11. 12 Chris Bunce 4:39.78a William Chrisman
19. 12 Caleb Michell 4:45.62a PR William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
15. Uriah Aleshire, Hunter Ulberg, Tre'Vaughn Sisco, Khalil Jones 46.40a
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
11. Braxton Ward, Tanner Jolley, Coltin Bass, Aaron Nyaway 8:45.37a
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
3. 11 Daniel Carson 54-05.00 William Chrisman
5. 12 James Bailey 49-03.00 William Chrisman
- 10 David Toese 43-10.00 William Chrisman
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
3. 12 James Bailey 166-02 SR William Chrisman
15. 10 David Toese 130-02 William Chrisman
- 11 Daniel Carson 120-04 William Chrisman
Javelin - 800g Varsity - Finals x
19. 11 Emori Thomas 124-06 William Chrisman
32. 9 Khalil Jones 92-02 William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
6. 12 DerRiq Moore 6-00.00 William Chrisman
17. 11 Zackary Flowers 5-10.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
11 Jacob Bennett NH William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
27. 11 Zackary Flowers 19-04.25 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
7. 11 Zackary Flowers 42-09.50 PR William Chrisman
18. 9 Khalil Jones 39-07.00 William Chrisman
Girls
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
23. 10 Camryn Holloman 13.64a William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
19. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 1:06.72a PR William Chrisman
24. 11 Paris Anderson 1:08.38a William Chrisman
Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x
21. 11 Seila Tali 32-05.00 William Chrisman
11 Dweice Kirk FOUL William Chrisman
Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
11. 11 Seila Tali 105-01 William Chrisman
Javelin - 600g Varsity - Finals x
7. 11 Seila Tali 106-03 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
11. 9 Reana LaGrone 8-00.00 William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
11. 10 Camryn Holloman 15-07.50 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
7. 10 Camryn Holloman 34-11.75 William Chrisman
The Bears competed against hundreds of athletes from 25 of the best teams from Missouri.
A handful of boys scored team points (in the top eight of an event) as junior Daniel Carson and senior James Bailey led the way with third place finishes in the shot put and discus, respectively. Bailey also finished fifth in the shot put.
Senior DerRiq Moore took sixth in the high jump and junior Zack Flowers was seventh in the triple jump.
For the girls, Seila Tali was seventh in the javelin and sophomore Camryn Holloman was seventh in the triple jump.
The Bears are back in action this week as they host JV Conference on Wednesday and Varsity Conference on Friday.
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
21. 10 Tre'Vaughn Sisco 11.79a William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
24. 10 Tre'Vaughn Sisco 24.09a William Chrisman
29. 11 Hunter Ulberg 24.50a William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
25. 10 Aaron Nyaway 54.46a PR William Chrisman
32. 9 Khalil Jones 57.64a William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
16. 12 Chris Bunce 2:07.06a William Chrisman
27. 12 Caleb Michell 2:11.31a William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
11. 12 Chris Bunce 4:39.78a William Chrisman
19. 12 Caleb Michell 4:45.62a PR William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
15. Uriah Aleshire, Hunter Ulberg, Tre'Vaughn Sisco, Khalil Jones 46.40a
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
11. Braxton Ward, Tanner Jolley, Coltin Bass, Aaron Nyaway 8:45.37a
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
3. 11 Daniel Carson 54-05.00 William Chrisman
5. 12 James Bailey 49-03.00 William Chrisman
- 10 David Toese 43-10.00 William Chrisman
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
3. 12 James Bailey 166-02 SR William Chrisman
15. 10 David Toese 130-02 William Chrisman
- 11 Daniel Carson 120-04 William Chrisman
Javelin - 800g Varsity - Finals x
19. 11 Emori Thomas 124-06 William Chrisman
32. 9 Khalil Jones 92-02 William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
6. 12 DerRiq Moore 6-00.00 William Chrisman
17. 11 Zackary Flowers 5-10.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
11 Jacob Bennett NH William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
27. 11 Zackary Flowers 19-04.25 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
7. 11 Zackary Flowers 42-09.50 PR William Chrisman
18. 9 Khalil Jones 39-07.00 William Chrisman
Girls
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
23. 10 Camryn Holloman 13.64a William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
19. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 1:06.72a PR William Chrisman
24. 11 Paris Anderson 1:08.38a William Chrisman
Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x
21. 11 Seila Tali 32-05.00 William Chrisman
11 Dweice Kirk FOUL William Chrisman
Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
11. 11 Seila Tali 105-01 William Chrisman
Javelin - 600g Varsity - Finals x
7. 11 Seila Tali 106-03 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
11. 9 Reana LaGrone 8-00.00 William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
11. 10 Camryn Holloman 15-07.50 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
7. 10 Camryn Holloman 34-11.75 William Chrisman