Chrisman Runners Medal at Solsberg Invitational
The William Chrisman boys’ and girls’ cross country teams continued to take a step in the right direction both figuratively and literally on Saturday at the Kris Solsberg Invitational at Lake Jacomo on Saturday, September 3. The meet featured 10 of the best teams in the metro area.
A year after earning only one medal at the meet, the Bears brought home three and had several other solid finishes for a team featuring lots of talent but also several inexperienced runners as more than half the team had never run a high school 5K race. The top 25 in each race medalled.
Senior Caleb Michell, a two-time Sectional qualifier, took 17th in the varsity boys’ race, followed by senior Chris Bunce, running his first race, who took 33rd. Junior Trey Dumas battled through injury to finish 44th. The boys finished seventh as a team.
Sophomore Lilly Conner-Urnise was 22nd, followed by sophomore Elizabeth Eppert (46th) and Kayli Perez (47th). The girls finished seventh as a team.
The JV boys took sixth, led by freshman Tanner Jolley (14th) and sophomore Braxton Ward (34th). The JV girls were seventh and led by senior Abby Ramirez (65th) and sophomore Megan Bruch (79th).
The Bears next compete at Ray-Pec on September 10 and the Independence City Champs on September 13.
Varsity Boys
17. 12 Caleb Michell 18:02.50 SR William Chrisman
33. 12 Chris Bunce 18:52.00 PR William Chrisman
44. 11 Trey Dumas 19:23.70 SR William Chrisman
54. 12 William Fisher 20:16.00 SR William Chrisman
58. 12 Sam Wimberley 20:41.20 PR William Chrisman
Junior Varsity Boys
14. 9 Tanner Jolley 19:34.40 PR William Chrisman
34. 11 Braxton Ward 20:37.90 SR William Chrisman
48. 11 Nick Mendoza 21:12.50 PR William Chrisman
74. 12 Shawn Bunce 22:39.40 SR William Chrisman
107. 11 Jose Mendoza 25:28.00 SR William Chrisman
116. 9 Quentin Haynes 28:28.80 PR William Chrisman
117. 10 Jonathon Dotson 29:04.00 SR William Chrisman
118. 11 David Walker 29:12.30 PR William Chrisman
Varsity Girls
22. 10 Lilly Conner-Urnise 22:47.70 SR William Chrisman
46. 10 Elizabeth Eppert 25:03.50 SR William Chrisman
47. 9 Kayli Perez 25:06.40 PR William Chrisman
51. 9 Hunter Taylor 25:20.30 PR William Chrisman
52. 9 Evelyn Boughan 26:25.10 PR William Chrisman
53. 10 Katie Laughlin 26:28.70 PR William Chrisman
54. 11 Caitlin Soule 26:43.20 SR William Chrisman
Junior Varsity Girls
65. 12 Abby Ramirez 27:49.40 SR William Chrisman
79. 10 Megan Bruch 29:00.10 PR William Chrisman
97. 9 Chloe Rucker 33:26.20 PR William Chrisman
101. 11 Mara Bradford 35:10.80 SR William Chrisman
104. 11 Rayna Rucker 36:31.90 SR William Chrisman
107. 10 Kassie Curtis 36:42.60 PR William Chrisman
7th as a team
A year after earning only one medal at the meet, the Bears brought home three and had several other solid finishes for a team featuring lots of talent but also several inexperienced runners as more than half the team had never run a high school 5K race. The top 25 in each race medalled.
Senior Caleb Michell, a two-time Sectional qualifier, took 17th in the varsity boys’ race, followed by senior Chris Bunce, running his first race, who took 33rd. Junior Trey Dumas battled through injury to finish 44th. The boys finished seventh as a team.
Sophomore Lilly Conner-Urnise was 22nd, followed by sophomore Elizabeth Eppert (46th) and Kayli Perez (47th). The girls finished seventh as a team.
The JV boys took sixth, led by freshman Tanner Jolley (14th) and sophomore Braxton Ward (34th). The JV girls were seventh and led by senior Abby Ramirez (65th) and sophomore Megan Bruch (79th).
The Bears next compete at Ray-Pec on September 10 and the Independence City Champs on September 13.
Varsity Boys
17. 12 Caleb Michell 18:02.50 SR William Chrisman
33. 12 Chris Bunce 18:52.00 PR William Chrisman
44. 11 Trey Dumas 19:23.70 SR William Chrisman
54. 12 William Fisher 20:16.00 SR William Chrisman
58. 12 Sam Wimberley 20:41.20 PR William Chrisman
- 7th as a team
Junior Varsity Boys
14. 9 Tanner Jolley 19:34.40 PR William Chrisman
34. 11 Braxton Ward 20:37.90 SR William Chrisman
48. 11 Nick Mendoza 21:12.50 PR William Chrisman
74. 12 Shawn Bunce 22:39.40 SR William Chrisman
107. 11 Jose Mendoza 25:28.00 SR William Chrisman
116. 9 Quentin Haynes 28:28.80 PR William Chrisman
117. 10 Jonathon Dotson 29:04.00 SR William Chrisman
118. 11 David Walker 29:12.30 PR William Chrisman
- 6th as a team
Varsity Girls
22. 10 Lilly Conner-Urnise 22:47.70 SR William Chrisman
46. 10 Elizabeth Eppert 25:03.50 SR William Chrisman
47. 9 Kayli Perez 25:06.40 PR William Chrisman
51. 9 Hunter Taylor 25:20.30 PR William Chrisman
52. 9 Evelyn Boughan 26:25.10 PR William Chrisman
53. 10 Katie Laughlin 26:28.70 PR William Chrisman
54. 11 Caitlin Soule 26:43.20 SR William Chrisman
- 7th as a team
Junior Varsity Girls
65. 12 Abby Ramirez 27:49.40 SR William Chrisman
79. 10 Megan Bruch 29:00.10 PR William Chrisman
97. 9 Chloe Rucker 33:26.20 PR William Chrisman
101. 11 Mara Bradford 35:10.80 SR William Chrisman
104. 11 Rayna Rucker 36:31.90 SR William Chrisman
107. 10 Kassie Curtis 36:42.60 PR William Chrisman
7th as a team