Bears Make Big Strides with Strong Showing at Fort Osage Invitational
April 14, 2016
The William Chrisman boys’ and girls’ track and field teams had another impressive showing on Thursday, April 14, at the Fort Osage Invitational.
The boys took first as a team and the girls finished third in a meet featuring Chrisman, Truman, Van Horn, Fort Osage, Blue Springs South and Raytown.
The boys won the first and last events, and medaled in or won in almost every event in between.
The 4x800m relay of Caleb Michell, Trey Dumas, Ronnie Cravens and Trey Dumas ran a season best 8:43 to open the meet and the 4x400m relay of Cravens, Tre’ Sisco, Darryl Shaw, and Chris Fausset-Anderson closed the big day by pulling away for the win. The 4x200m of Domnick Braswell, Ronnell Hearron Jr., Fausset-Anderson, and Jordon Woods also won. The 4x100m of Hearron, Braswell, Sisco and Woods took second after being caught at the finish.
Other event winners included Braswell (200m), Dumas (3200m), Daniel Carson (shot put), Jordon Woods (triple jump) and James Bailey (discus). Emori Thomas won the javelin with a new school and meet record of 127-11.
Fausset-Anderson was second in the 200m, Dumas was second in the 1600m, Michell was second in the 3200m, DerRiq Moore was second in the high jump, and Woods was second in the long jump.
Third place finishers included Ronnie Cravens (400m), Daniel Lopez (800m), and Kishon Ho Chee (110m hurdles). Several other Bears produced top five finishes and several had personal records, including Thomas, Braswell, Lopez, Michell, Bunce, and Carson.
On the girls’ side, the Bears produced just one first-place finish but also had many medalists. The 4x100m relay of Camryn Holloman, DaLesha Hill, Aljahlon Hearron, and Alliyah Mayweather took the top spot in its race.
Second-place medalists were Mayweather (1600m, 3200m), Paris Anderson (400m) and Seila Tali (javelin).
Several Lady Bears finished third, including Adreal Bell (800m), Camryn Holloman (triple jump), the 4x400m relay of Christion Lopez-Anderson, Davionna Lagrone, Alliyah Mayweather, and Janelle McKelvy and the 4x800m relay of Angela Littlefield, Kelsey Newland, Elizabeth Straub, and Adreal Bell.
The Bears are back in action at home on Wednesday, April 20, in the City Championships.
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
4. 9 Tre'-Vaughn Sisco 11.8h William Chrisman
7. 10 Emori Thomas 12.4h William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 Domnick Braswell 22.8h William Chrisman
2. 12 Christopher Fausset-Anderson 23.1h William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
3. 12 Ronnie Cravens 53.0h William Chrisman
5. 11 Darryl Shaw 54.8h William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
3. 9 Daniel Lopez 2:12.8h William Chrisman
6. 12 Harrison Lara 2:13.8h William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Trey Dumas 4:58.8h William Chrisman
6. 11 Chris Bunce 5:05.0h William Chrisman
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Trey Dumas 11:08.5h William Chrisman
2. 11 Caleb Michell 11:08.9h William Chrisman
110m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Finals x
3. 11 Kishon HoChee 17.9h William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 36" Varsity - Finals x
4. 9 Tony Hilton 46.0h William Chrisman
9. 9 Zackary Walsh 51.8h William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
2. Ronnell Hearron Jr., Domnick Braswell, Tre'-Vaughn Sisco, Jordan Woods 43.5h
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1. Domnick Braswell, Ronnell Hearron Jr., Christopher Fausset-Anderson, Jordan Woods 1:32.3h
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1. Darryl Shaw, Ronnie Cravens, Tre'-Vaughn Sisco, Christopher Fausset-Anderson 3:35.4h
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1. Trey Dumas, Ronnie Cravens, Harrison Lara, Caleb Michell 8:43.5h William Chrisman
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Daniel Carson 47-07.00 William Chrisman
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 James Bailey 156-04 William Chrisman
5. 9 David Toese 104-04 William Chrisman
Javelin - 800g Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Emori Thomas 127-11 William Chrisman
6. 12 Shawn Kurtz 83-08 William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
2. 11 DerRiq Moore 5-08.00 William Chrisman
5. 9 Bryan Cox 5-04.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
4. 11 Gabe Bryant 10-06.00 William Chrisman
8. 10 Jacob Bennett 7-06.00 William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Jordan Woods 20-10.00 William Chrisman
8. 11 DerRiq Moore 17-10.00 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Jordan Woods 42-04.50 William Chrisman
5. 10 Zackary Flowers 39-03.00 William Chrisman
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2. 12 Alliyah Mayweather 13.1h William Chrisman
4. 9 Camryn Holloman 13.4h William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2. 12 Alliyah Mayweather 27.1h William Chrisman
3. 9 DaLesha Hill 27.7h William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Paris Anderson 1:08.0h William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
3. 9 Adreal Bell 2:43.0h William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
4. 12 Elizabeth Straub 6:16.3h William Chrisman
5. Kelsey Newland 6:44 William Chrisman
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
4. 12 Elizabeth Straub 13:55.0h William Chrisman
100m Hurdles - 33" Varsity - Finals x
7. 10 Aljahlon Hearron 19.8h William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 30" Varsity - Finals x
4. 12 Mylisha Hurt 54.4h William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1. Camryn Holloman, DaLesha Hill, Aljahlon Hearron, Alliyah Mayweather 51.9h William
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
4. Aljahlon Hearron, Janelle McKelvy, Christion Lopez-Anderson, DaLesha Hill 1:55.7h
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3. Christion Lopez-Anderson, Davionna Lagrone, Alliyah Mayweather, Janelle McKelvy 4:36.5h
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3. Angela Littlefield, Kelsey Newland, Elizabeth Straub, Adreal Bell 10:55.5h William
Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x
7. 10 Seila Tali 30-07.00 William Chrisman
9. 11 Marissa Soule 25-05.00 William Chrisman
Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
4. 10 Seila Tali 100-00 William Chrisman
10. 11 Camryn Rhamy 63-00 William Chrisman
Javelin - 600g Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Seila Tali 88-07 William Chrisman
4. 11 Emily Burgard 66-09 William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
5. 9 Acacia Tyler 4-06.00 William Chrisman
6. 10 Davionna Lagrone 4-06.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
5. 11 Stephanie Gross 6-06.00 William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
4. 9 Camryn Holloman 15-02.75 William Chrisman
6. 10 Amaya Wallace-simmons 14-04.25 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
3. 9 Camryn Holloman 32-08.00 William Chrisman
5. 10 Amaya Wallace-simmons 31-09.00 William Chrisman
The William Chrisman boys’ and girls’ track and field teams had another impressive showing on Thursday, April 14, at the Fort Osage Invitational.
The boys took first as a team and the girls finished third in a meet featuring Chrisman, Truman, Van Horn, Fort Osage, Blue Springs South and Raytown.
The boys won the first and last events, and medaled in or won in almost every event in between.
The 4x800m relay of Caleb Michell, Trey Dumas, Ronnie Cravens and Trey Dumas ran a season best 8:43 to open the meet and the 4x400m relay of Cravens, Tre’ Sisco, Darryl Shaw, and Chris Fausset-Anderson closed the big day by pulling away for the win. The 4x200m of Domnick Braswell, Ronnell Hearron Jr., Fausset-Anderson, and Jordon Woods also won. The 4x100m of Hearron, Braswell, Sisco and Woods took second after being caught at the finish.
Other event winners included Braswell (200m), Dumas (3200m), Daniel Carson (shot put), Jordon Woods (triple jump) and James Bailey (discus). Emori Thomas won the javelin with a new school and meet record of 127-11.
Fausset-Anderson was second in the 200m, Dumas was second in the 1600m, Michell was second in the 3200m, DerRiq Moore was second in the high jump, and Woods was second in the long jump.
Third place finishers included Ronnie Cravens (400m), Daniel Lopez (800m), and Kishon Ho Chee (110m hurdles). Several other Bears produced top five finishes and several had personal records, including Thomas, Braswell, Lopez, Michell, Bunce, and Carson.
On the girls’ side, the Bears produced just one first-place finish but also had many medalists. The 4x100m relay of Camryn Holloman, DaLesha Hill, Aljahlon Hearron, and Alliyah Mayweather took the top spot in its race.
Second-place medalists were Mayweather (1600m, 3200m), Paris Anderson (400m) and Seila Tali (javelin).
Several Lady Bears finished third, including Adreal Bell (800m), Camryn Holloman (triple jump), the 4x400m relay of Christion Lopez-Anderson, Davionna Lagrone, Alliyah Mayweather, and Janelle McKelvy and the 4x800m relay of Angela Littlefield, Kelsey Newland, Elizabeth Straub, and Adreal Bell.
The Bears are back in action at home on Wednesday, April 20, in the City Championships.
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
4. 9 Tre'-Vaughn Sisco 11.8h William Chrisman
7. 10 Emori Thomas 12.4h William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 Domnick Braswell 22.8h William Chrisman
2. 12 Christopher Fausset-Anderson 23.1h William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
3. 12 Ronnie Cravens 53.0h William Chrisman
5. 11 Darryl Shaw 54.8h William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
3. 9 Daniel Lopez 2:12.8h William Chrisman
6. 12 Harrison Lara 2:13.8h William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Trey Dumas 4:58.8h William Chrisman
6. 11 Chris Bunce 5:05.0h William Chrisman
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Trey Dumas 11:08.5h William Chrisman
2. 11 Caleb Michell 11:08.9h William Chrisman
110m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Finals x
3. 11 Kishon HoChee 17.9h William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 36" Varsity - Finals x
4. 9 Tony Hilton 46.0h William Chrisman
9. 9 Zackary Walsh 51.8h William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
2. Ronnell Hearron Jr., Domnick Braswell, Tre'-Vaughn Sisco, Jordan Woods 43.5h
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1. Domnick Braswell, Ronnell Hearron Jr., Christopher Fausset-Anderson, Jordan Woods 1:32.3h
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1. Darryl Shaw, Ronnie Cravens, Tre'-Vaughn Sisco, Christopher Fausset-Anderson 3:35.4h
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1. Trey Dumas, Ronnie Cravens, Harrison Lara, Caleb Michell 8:43.5h William Chrisman
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Daniel Carson 47-07.00 William Chrisman
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 James Bailey 156-04 William Chrisman
5. 9 David Toese 104-04 William Chrisman
Javelin - 800g Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Emori Thomas 127-11 William Chrisman
6. 12 Shawn Kurtz 83-08 William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
2. 11 DerRiq Moore 5-08.00 William Chrisman
5. 9 Bryan Cox 5-04.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
4. 11 Gabe Bryant 10-06.00 William Chrisman
8. 10 Jacob Bennett 7-06.00 William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Jordan Woods 20-10.00 William Chrisman
8. 11 DerRiq Moore 17-10.00 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Jordan Woods 42-04.50 William Chrisman
5. 10 Zackary Flowers 39-03.00 William Chrisman
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2. 12 Alliyah Mayweather 13.1h William Chrisman
4. 9 Camryn Holloman 13.4h William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2. 12 Alliyah Mayweather 27.1h William Chrisman
3. 9 DaLesha Hill 27.7h William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Paris Anderson 1:08.0h William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
3. 9 Adreal Bell 2:43.0h William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
4. 12 Elizabeth Straub 6:16.3h William Chrisman
5. Kelsey Newland 6:44 William Chrisman
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
4. 12 Elizabeth Straub 13:55.0h William Chrisman
100m Hurdles - 33" Varsity - Finals x
7. 10 Aljahlon Hearron 19.8h William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 30" Varsity - Finals x
4. 12 Mylisha Hurt 54.4h William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1. Camryn Holloman, DaLesha Hill, Aljahlon Hearron, Alliyah Mayweather 51.9h William
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
4. Aljahlon Hearron, Janelle McKelvy, Christion Lopez-Anderson, DaLesha Hill 1:55.7h
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3. Christion Lopez-Anderson, Davionna Lagrone, Alliyah Mayweather, Janelle McKelvy 4:36.5h
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3. Angela Littlefield, Kelsey Newland, Elizabeth Straub, Adreal Bell 10:55.5h William
Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x
7. 10 Seila Tali 30-07.00 William Chrisman
9. 11 Marissa Soule 25-05.00 William Chrisman
Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
4. 10 Seila Tali 100-00 William Chrisman
10. 11 Camryn Rhamy 63-00 William Chrisman
Javelin - 600g Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Seila Tali 88-07 William Chrisman
4. 11 Emily Burgard 66-09 William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
5. 9 Acacia Tyler 4-06.00 William Chrisman
6. 10 Davionna Lagrone 4-06.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
5. 11 Stephanie Gross 6-06.00 William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
4. 9 Camryn Holloman 15-02.75 William Chrisman
6. 10 Amaya Wallace-simmons 14-04.25 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
3. 9 Camryn Holloman 32-08.00 William Chrisman
5. 10 Amaya Wallace-simmons 31-09.00 William Chrisman